Privacy Policy

WTC NOIDA website policies with respect to the collection, retention, use and sharing of information is incorporated herein by reference for all purposes. Please review our Privacy Policy in order to understand our practices. By accepting these Terms of Use, you are deemed as also consenting to WTC Noida website Privacy Policy.


WTC NOIDA( “we, “us”, and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy, security and confidentiality of your Personal Information (as defined below) by ensuring that your information is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. This notice describes the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of WTC NOIDA website regarding how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information that is received about our prospective, current or former clients/buyers. It applies to any Personal Information that is collected by us, whether it is collected over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.


WTC NOIDA will never disclose, sell or lease to any third party any Personal Information that you provide to us, including through this website (the “Website”), without your permission, other than as described in this Policy, or unless we are required to do so by law.

User Disclosure

By providing us with your personal information and using this website, you accept this policy and consent to its terms, as well as any other terms that are described to you when your personal information is collected. Please be sure to read our entire policy before submitting information to our website. This policy may be amended or updated at our discretion from time to time. Please check the website from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the website, you accept and consent to the terms of the then current policy, as amended. If you do not consent to this policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide your personal information to us.


No information contained in this web site, any part of this web site, or associated documents (together the “Information”), may be redistributed in whole or in part, stored in a retrieval system, modified, linked into, republished, uploaded, transmitted in any form or by any means electronic or mechanical, or by photocopying, recording or otherwise without the express prior written permission of the website owner. Users of this Website agree to submit to the laws India and the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of India with respect to any and all matters arising in connection with these Terms of Use.

Other Countries

This Website may be accessed from countries around the world and may contain references to products, services and programs that are not available in those countries, have not been announced in those countries, or access to which is not permitted in such countries. These references do not imply that the company intends to announce such products, services or programs in such countries. WTC NOIDA makes no representation that the content on this Website is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing this Website from territories where its content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Website from other locations do so, on their own initiative and their own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address. Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information. We may also collect your IP address when you use the Website and we may keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.


How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways in which WTC NOIDA collects personal information is from Authorized Dealers. For example, when you purchase a new WTC NOIDA product, we collect personal information about you from your Authorized Dealer in order to:

  • provide client relationship management services;
  • communicate information about its products and services;
  • respond to your communications and requests;
  • meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements;
  • Facilitate the registry process.
  • maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;
  • achieve any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.
  • Contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys.

If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services or to provide you with special offers. We may also collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as through our contact centres, e.g. our Customer Relationship Centre, or online through our website and e-newsletters. Where we do this, we will endeavor to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.


To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform certain functions for us. Such functions include mailing, delivery of documents, credit card payment authorization, trend analysis, market research and promotions. For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or alteration. We endeavor to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only authorized employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by WTC NOIDA and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities. Your personal information will not be sold to any other organization for that organization’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organizations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).


Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavor to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.


How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.


If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

  • Phoning the WTC Noida Customer Relationship Centre on +91-11-4080-4080.
  • Emailing us at project specific client relationship e-mail Ids.
  • or writing to usat : WTC Noida, GF09, Plaza M6, District Centre, Jasola, New Delhi 110025, India

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to the address mentioned above. We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Internet Privacy Policy

We collect certain information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system and type of browser you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, and the Website pages read and images viewed. This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Website and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Website, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Website; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Website; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Website when necessary.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Cookies

When you view the Website, we may place a “cookie” on the browser of your computer which allows the Website to remember who you are. Cookies provide additional functionality to the websites to better match users’ interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where WTC NOIDArequests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by us and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by us to improve the services we provide you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send WTC NOIDApersonally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your product or service. We will only use this information to identify the user as a customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 10 days prior to its effective date.

top